Clubs

Below is a list of clubs that will be running for the whole of the Summer Term.

A letter went home on the final day of the Spring term, with a form to be returned, indicating which club(s) your child is interested in attending.

Once your choices have been made, please sign to confirm you give permission for your child to attend a club and return to the school office.

All slips should be back by 9.30am on Thursday 20th April at the latest.

You will be contacted by the relevant member of staff with details about each club you are interested in. All clubs on the list will start the week commencing Monday 24th April.

There are a limited number of places in some clubs, so to make things fair, children’s names will be drawn from a hat. Preference will be given to children who;

  • Have an attendance percentage above 90%
  • Continually arrive to school by 8.55am
  • Are up to date with dinner money/breakfast club/after school club payments
  • Continually follow the behaviour policy
  • Have been picked up on time when attending previous clubs

Due to safeguarding, parents will not be permitted to wait on school grounds for after school clubs to finish. Parents will be expected to wait outside the main gate until five minutes before their child’s club ends.

Please remind yourself of our after school club policy below:

After school club policy

  • Once a place on the club is accepted, your child has made a commitment to attend regularly
  • If your child misses two sessions, their place will be allocated to another child
  • Parents/Carers are obliged to collect their child promptly from the allocated pick up point at the end of each club
  • If your child is continually picked up late, it will result in them having to leave the club
  • Please make sure you are aware what procedures are in place if your child’s club is affected by bad weather. Knowing this, will avoid unnecessary telephone calls to the school office

After School Clubs

Summer Term 2017

Club

Year Group

Leader

Day

Time

Cookery

3 - 4

Miss Gillies & Mrs Rumjaun (£11 charge to be paid in advance via School Gateway – First come, first served, maximum of 8 spaces)

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

 

Gardening

2 - 3

Mrs Neale

Tuesday

12:35 – 1:05

Football

1 - 2

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£11 charge to be paid in advance via School Gateway – Maximum of 30 spaces)

Tuesday

3:20 – 4:30

Football

5 - 6

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£11 charge to be paid in advance via School Gateway – Maximum of 30 spaces)

Tuesday

3:20 – 4:30

 

Gardening

4 - 6

Mrs Neale

Wednesday

12:50 – 1:20

Art Club

4 - 6

Mrs Reynolds

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Zumba Fitness

2 - 4

Mrs Morley

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Mindful Colouring

Rec - 6

Mrs Burgham

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Netball

Invite only

Miss Kirby

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Rounders

4 - 6

Miss Foley

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Cookery

1 - 2

Mrs Persaud & Mr Van Es (£11 charge to be paid in advance via School Gateway – First come, first served, maximum of 8 spaces)

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

 

Football

3 - 4

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£11 charge to be paid in advance via School Gateway – Maximum of 30 spaces)

Thursday

3:20 – 4:30

Keyboard

3 - 5

Miss Ibrahim

Thursday

3:20 – 4:15

Football Team Training

Invite only

Jon Coleman – Football Coach

Thursday

3:20 – 4:30