School Clubs

Below is a list of clubs that will be running for the whole of the Autumn Term.

There are a limited number of places in some clubs, so to make things fair, children’s names will be drawn from a hat. Preference will be given to children who;

  • Have an attendance percentage above 90%
  • Continually arrive to school by 8.55am
  • Are up to date with dinner money/breakfast club/after school club payments
  • Continually follow the behaviour policy
  • Have been picked up on time when attending previous clubs


After school club policy

  • Once a place on the club is accepted, your child has made a commitment to attend regularly.
  • If your child misses two sessions, their place will be allocated to another child.
  • Parents/Carers are obliged to collect their child promptly from the allocated pick up point at the end of each club.
  • If your child is continually picked up late, it may result in them having to leave the club.
  • Please make sure you are aware what procedures are in place if your child’s club is affected by bad weather. Knowing this, will avoid unnecessary telephone calls to the school office.

Club List

Club

Year Group

Leader

Day

Time

Art and Craft Club

3 – 6

Mrs Bali

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

Board Games

3 - 6

Miss Ibrahim

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

Cricket Club

4 - 6

Mr Howard

Monday

3:20 – 4:30

Flute Club

5 – 6

Mrs Cushing

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

Maths Club

3 – 6

Mrs O’Neill

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

Tag Rugby

3 – 4

Miss Kirby

Monday

3:20 – 4:15

 

KS1 Homework Club

R - 2

Miss Kirby

Tuesday

12:40 – 1:00

KS2 Homework Club

3 - 6

Miss Kirby

Tuesday

1:00 – 1:20

Football

1 - 2

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£1 weekly charge applies)

Tuesday

3:20 – 4:30

 

Dance Club

1 - 2

Miss Kirby

Wednesday

12:30 – 1:00

Recorders

2 - 3

Mrs Brooks

Wednesday

12:30 – 1:00

Art Club

1 – 2

Mrs Persaud & Miss Porter

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Construction Club

3 – 4

Mrs Reynolds

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Construction Club

5 - 6

Mrs Taylor

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Football

5 - 6

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£1 weekly charge applies)

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:30

Handwriting Club

3 - 4

Mrs Morley

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Mindful Colouring

R - 6

Mrs Burgham

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Phonics Club

Invite Only

Mrs Otieno

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Reading Club

3 - 4

Mrs Rumjaun

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

Reading Club

5 - 6

Mr Bradley

Wednesday

3:20 – 4:15

 

Football

3 – 4

Jon Coleman – Football Coach (£1 weekly charge applies)

Thursday

3:20 – 4:30

Netball

5 - 6

Miss Kirby

Thursday

3:20 – 4:15

 

Football Team Training

Invite Only

Jon Coleman – Football Coach

Friday

3:20 – 4:30